Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT 

1.1 Our privacy commitment 

Pāmu Academy complies with New Zealand's privacy laws and will treat all personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy statement explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information. Your use of this Website (including for Programme registration) means that you accept and agree to this privacy statement and any revisions or updates. 

1.2 How we collect personal information 

We collect personal information directly from you. This collection only occurs when you elect to register for a Programme and is limited to the information set out on the registration form. 

If you register online, then once the details above have been provided by you, you will be redirected to a payment gateway (currently operated by Lil Regie), where you will need to provide you payment details. We are not responsible for the content of their website, and encourage you to read their Privacy Policy so that you can understand how the payment details you provide will be collected, stored, used, and disclosed. 

1.3 What we do with the information we collect 

We collect your personal information strictly for the purposes of: 

(a) identifying you as a customer and processing your registration and any changes to it; 

(b) communicating with you in accordance with clause 2.1 (d) and, if relevant, for the promotional purposes set out in clause 2.1(e); and 

(c) internal record keeping and administrative purposes. 

We will not use any of your personal information for direct marketing campaigns, or for any market research purposes. 

1.4 How we handle your personal information 

We will not sell, distribute, or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we are permitted or required by law to do so. We may disclose personal information about you to: 

(a) our employees, contractors, agents, and advisors as required to provide you with Pāmu Academy’s services; and 

(b) any third parties that you have asked or authorised us to share your personal information with. 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will keep all personal information about you, including hardcopy and electronic information, safe and secure in accordance with reasonable security standards. If your personal information is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes identified above, and we are not required by law to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or render it incapable of identifying you. 

1.5 Use of cookies 

A cookie is a small file which requires permission before it can be placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site, and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can gather and remember your preferences to tailor its operations to your likes and dislikes. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages on our Website are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

The cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data stored in the cookie. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

1.6 Accessing and correcting your personal information 

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to ask us to correct it if necessary. If you want to check the personal information that we may have collected from you or request the correction of any such information, please contact our Privacy Officer (currently the GM, Pāmu Academy). 

1.7 Making a complaint 

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which your personal information is handled by us, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to respond to such complaints with due care and within a reasonable timeframe.